TransOptions Newsletter

TransOptions Hosts 11th Junior Solar Sprints Competition: Division 3 Race Results
05.24.2012

TransOptions is proud to announce the Division 3 winners of the eleventh annual Junior Solar Sprints Competition (JSS) held on May 23, 2012, at Central Park of Morris County. 

Ongoing rainy weather made it necessary to consolidate this week’s racing schedule.  “In the 11 year history of JSS, this is the first time that we’ve experienced back-to-back weeks of inclement weather,” commented John F. Ciaffone, TransOptions President.  “Even our rain days were literally washed out,” he added.  As a result, Division 2 teams from Sussex County had the option to compete with Division 3 or choose to send one team directly to next week’s Inter-County Final Competition.

JSS is an Environmental Education program hosted by the non-profit Transportation Management Association at no cost to middle school students, teachers and schools in TransOptions’ northwest New Jersey service area.  TransOptions is grateful to First Energy for being the primary sponsor of this year’s Competition and to PSE&G, the New Jersey Herald and East Coast Alternative Energy for their support.

Hosting the Junior Solar Sprints Competition demonstrates TransOptions commitment to the helping future generations learn about an alternative fuel, conserving resources and helping the environment.  “We are proud to support STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) education with content that aligns to New Jersey Core Curriculum Standards and gratified by the ongoing success of this enrichment program,” commented Mr. Ciaffone.

Race day is the culmination of months of preparation by over 3,500 students from 52 middle schools participating this year.  The teams started on a level playing field; each receiving basic components including a solar panel, a motor, wheels and axles along with rules for the Competition.  Next came weeks of applying creativity, teamwork and science skills to design and build their unique model racing cars.  During the process, the students witnesses alternative energy first-hand as they harnessed solar energy to power their racing cars down the 66 foot long track.

Entries are judged in the categories of Speed, Engineering, Craftsmanship and Best Use of Recycled Materials.  Each team is also required to submit a Documentation Portfolio providing a record of their concept, design, development and comments.  A panel of volunteer judges, drawn from local businesses and communities, contribute their time and scientific expertise to evaluate student entries. 

Immediately following the competition, awards were presented to each student on the winning teams. The winners are:

Speed

1st Place – “Rainbow Ninja” – Randolph Middle School – Matt Finkelstein, Brandi Lorenzo, Suzanne Medve and Natalie Katchen

2nd Place – “The Sour Cream & Onion” – Thomas Jefferson Middle School – Kevin Pratt, Joshua Burlacu, Hunter Renauer and Ian McNally

3rd Place – “Barbie & Ken Go Solar” – McKeown School – Jimmy Ogle, Gigi Rizzo and Ally Pfeiffer


Engineering

1st Place – “All Star Car” – St. Joseph’s School – Mendam – Dan Connolly, Richard Imossi, Joe Defeo and Matthew Douglas

2nd Place – “Dance-a-Tron” – St. Joseph’s School – Mendham – Dani Schmidt, Olivia Vizzini, Meaghan Imossi and Isabell Snee

3rd Place – “???” – Unity Charter School – Ariel Pawlo, Jake Dentzer and Austin Eriksen


Craftsmanship

1st Place – “Carl” – Randolph Middle School – Leslie Chang, Christine Cavaliere and Sally Brander

2nd Place – “The Pink Ladies Bug” – Ogdensburg – Gabriella Ciasullo, Rebecca Shepard and RandiLyn Hornyak

3rd Place – “The Flying Burrito” – Randolph Middle School – Charles Neely, Steve Schollmeyer, Johanna Snyder and Jenna Luciano


Best Use of Recycled Materials

1st Place – “The Pink Ladies Bug” – Ogdensburg - Gabriella Ciasullo, Rebecca Shepard and RandiLyn Hornyak

2nd Place - “Bubble Bath Bash” – Randolph Middle School – Sarah Ferrier, Julia Rossetti, Pam Wildstein and Natalie Studler

3rd Place – “Carl” – Randolph Middle School - Leslie Chang, Christine Cavaliere and Sally Brander


Documentation Portfolio (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “Carl” – Randolph Middle School - Leslie Chang, Christine Cavaliere and Sally Brander

2nd Place – “The Pink Ladies Bug” – Ogdensburg - Gabriella Ciasullo, Rebecca Shepard and RandiLyn Hornyak

3rd Place - “The Flying Burrito” – Randolph Middle School - Charles Neely, Steve Schollmeyer, Johanna Snyder and Jenna Luciano


Students’ Choice (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “Candy Cruiserz” – Unity Charter School – Madii Goldberg, Kim Calloway, Sam Halpern and Dylan Strait

2nd Place - “Forest Fury” –Unity Charter School – Jeremy Kuelker, Alexander Tullo, Matthew Napoleon and Ethan Hoffman

3rd Place – “Tigger” – Ogdensburg – Ally Lame, Cait Collins and Erik Pedersen


Additional Speed teams moving on:

“Mark 1” – Briarcliff

“Tigger” – Ogdensburg

“Example #2” – Thomas Jefferson

“Squash Bucket” – Braircliff

“The KZT” – McKeown

“Cheese Itz” – Unity Charter

“O’burg Mobile” – Ogdensburg

“Mickey D’s” – Canfield Avenue School

“Corkscrew” – Memorial Junior School


Teams winning in Speed, Craftsmanship, Engineering and Best Use of Recycled Materials advance to the Inter-County Final competition which will be held at Central Park of Morris County on May 29, 2012, with a rain date of May 31, 2012.  

For more information on the program and how to participate in JSS next year, contact Cindy Reuther at (973) 267-7600, or send her an email here.