Press Releases

TransOptions Hosts 12th Junior Solar Sprints Competition - Division 5 Race Results
05.17.2013

TransOptions Hosts 12th Junior Solar Sprints Competition

Division 5 Race Results

TransOptions is proud to announce the Division 5 winners of the 12th annual Junior Solar Sprints Competition (JSS) held on May 17, 2013, at Kingwood Township Middle School.

JSS is an Environmental Education program hosted by TransOptions, a non-profit, at no cost to middle school students, teachers or schools. TransOptions is grateful to the Alcoa Foundation for being the primary sponsor of this year’s Competition and to Jersey Central Power & Light-First Energy Foundation, Thorlabs, the New Jersey Herald and the Avis-Budget Group for their support. 

“Hosting the Junior Solar Sprints Competition demonstrates TransOptions commitment to the helping future generations learn about an alternative fuel, conserving resources and helping the environment,” comments John F. Ciaffone, TransOptions President.  “We are proud to support STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) education with content that aligns to New Jersey Core Curriculum Standards and  gratified by the ongoing success of this enrichment program,” he adds.

Race day is the culmination of months of preparation by over 3,500 students from 52 middle schools participating this year.  The teams started on a level playing field; each receiving basic components including a solar panel, a motor, wheels and axles along with rules for the Competition.  Next came weeks of applying creativity, teamwork and science skills to design and build their unique model racing cars.  During the process, the students witnesses alternative energy first-hand as they harnessed solar energy to power their racing cars down the 66 foot long track.

Entries are judged in the categories of Speed, Engineering, Craftsmanship and Best Use of Recycled Materials.  Each team is also required to submit a Documentation Portfolio providing a record of their concept, design, development and comments.  A panel of volunteer judges, drawn from local businesses and communities, contribute their time and scientific expertise to evaluate student entries. 

Immediately following the competition, awards were presented to each student on the winning teams. 

The winners are:

Speed

1st Place – “Black Mamba” – Old Turnpike School – Andrew Babik-Murray, Emma Liegh Cameron, Daniel Kolodziej,

2nd Place  - “Carbon Racer” – Warren Middle School - Karthik Irakam, Max Micheller, Ryan Krakowe, Chris Draikiwicz

3rd Place – “Mushroom Zoomer” – East Amwell - Alex Pietrucha

 

Engineering

1st  Place – “Mushroom Zoomer” – East Amwell – Alex Pietrucha

2nd Place – “I-Car 5” – Timberlane Middle School – Alex Pietrucha

3rd Place – “Solar Snap” – Holland Township School – Jessica Johnson, Aaron Reers, Marissa Young, Madison Miller

 

Craftsmanship

1st Place  - “ On the Go” – Kingwood Township Middle School – Isabelle LoSapio-Prszytup, Ashley Diem, Michael Banko,

2nd Place – “COE Desiners” – Kingwood Township Middle School – Christian Hlinka, Ethan Liebross, Owen Proctor, Jason Madeano

3rd Place – “Mushroom Zoomer” – East Amwell - Alex Pietrucha

 

Best Use of Recycled Materials

1st Place – “I-Car 5” – Timberlane Middle School - Alex Pietrucha

2nd Place – “Queen of Hearts” – Warren Middle School – Nicki Wang, Sophie Feldman, Carrie Rucker, Katie Trovato

3rd Place – “Penny Saver” – Greenbrook Middle School - Emma Gaffney, Allison Huresky, Marlise Moesch

 

Documentation Portfolio (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “Carbon Racer” – Warren Middle School – Karthik Irakam, Max Micheller, Ryan Krakowe, Chris Draikiwicz

2nd Place – “Tesla” – Old Turnpike School – Ryan Reep, Ryan Dec, Michael Stazzone, Jason Hassold

3rd Place –  “Racing Stripes” – Kingwood Township School – Josh Snyder, Justin Fiaschetti, Gigi Cascio, Megan Bill

 

Students’ Choice (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “Penny Saver” – Greenbrook Middle School – Emma Gaffney, Allison Huresky, Marlise Moesch

2nd Place – “Extra, Extra, Read all About it!” – Greenbrook Middle School – Michelle Shui, Arielle Ostry, McKenzie Schuyler, Brooke Stanicki

3rd Place – “Starbucks” – Greenbrook Middle School – Emily Carrieri, Genna Rocchietti, Sydney Buck, Sonali Howe

 

Additional Speed teams moving on:

“Tow Mater” – Timberlane Middle School

“Mystery Machine” – East Amwell

“Snel Heid” – Warren Middle School

Teams winning in Speed, Craftsmanship, Engineering and Best Use of Recycled Materials advance to the Inter-County Final competition which will be held at Ridgedale Middle School on May 28, 2013, with a rain date of May 30, 2013.   

For more information and how to participate in JSS next year, contact TransOptions at (973) 267-7600, creuther@TransOptions.org  or visit www.TransOptions.org.

(Photos available upon request)

###