Press Releases

TransOptions Hosts 12th Junior Solar Sprints Competition - Division 1 Race Results
05.13.2013

TransOptions Hosts 12th Junior Solar Sprints Competition

Division 1 Race Results

TransOptions is proud to announce the Division 1 winners of the eleventh annual Junior Solar Sprints Competition (JSS) held on May 13, 2013, at Great Meadows Middle School.

JSS is an Environmental Education program hosted by TransOptions, a non-profit, at no cost to middle school students, teachers or schools. TransOptions is grateful to the Alcoa Foundation for being the primary sponsor of this year’s Competition and to Jersey Central Power & Light-First Energy Foundation, Thorlabs, the New Jersey Herald and the Avis-Budget Group for their support. 

“Hosting the Junior Solar Sprints Competition demonstrates TransOptions commitment to the helping future generations learn about an alternative fuel, conserving resources and helping the environment,” comments John F. Ciaffone, TransOptions President.  “We are proud to support STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) education with content that aligns to New Jersey Core Curriculum Standards and  gratified by the ongoing success of this enrichment program,” he adds.

Race day is the culmination of months of preparation by over 3,500 students from 52 middle schools participating this year.  The teams started on a level playing field; each receiving basic components including a solar panel, a motor, wheels and axles along with rules for the Competition.  Next came weeks of applying creativity, teamwork and science skills to design and build their unique model racing cars.  During the process, the students witnesses alternative energy first-hand as they harnessed solar energy to power their racing cars down the 66 foot long track.

Entries are judged in the categories of Speed, Engineering, Craftsmanship and Best Use of Recycled Materials.  Each team is also required to submit a Documentation Portfolio providing a record of their concept, design, development and comments.  A panel of volunteer judges, drawn from local businesses and communities, contribute their time and scientific expertise to evaluate student entries. 

Immediately following the competition, awards were presented to each student on the winning teams. 

The winners are:

Speed

1st Place – “Baked Potato” – Green Hills School – Patrick Bresney, Ashley Vanhoorebeke

2nd Place  - “Mustacheons” – Great Meadows Middle School – Ryan Anderson, Garrett Digney, Daniel D’Errico, Brianna Ostrander

3rd Place – “Wooden Table” – Lopatcong Middle School – Tommy Mandry, James Metsopulos, Grace Grundt

 

Engineering

1st  Place – “Elefante” – Great Meadows Middle School – Gracie Klimas, Courtney Ginsberg, Julia Dona

2nd Place – “Fangster” – Blairstown Elementary – Logan Ferrante, Bohdan Gattuse, Karnaa Mistry, Justin Roskam

3rd Place – “Waffle Cone” – Blairstown Elementary – Drew Benzaia, Jillian Mena, Jessica Schable, Jessica VanValkenbur

 

Craftsmanship

1st Place  - “Waffle Cone” – Blairstown Elementary - Drew Benzaia, Jillian Mena, Jessica Schable, Jessica VanValkenbur

2nd Place – “The Hip Van” – Ridge & Valley Charter School - Malachy Congdon, Marielle Gardner, Greay Woodruff, Tonya Osgood-Myers

3rd Place – “Elefante” – Great Meadows Middle School - Gracie Klimas, Courtney Ginsberg, Julia Dona

 

Best Use of Recycled Materials

1st Place – “Cyclone” – Clinton Township School – Milo Newman, Jamie Trontell, Jake Sylvestre, Paul Lutkus

2nd Place – “Rule the School” – Green Hills School – Nicole Rizzo, Ashley McDonnell

3rd Place – “Lightning on Wheels” – Blairstown Elementary – Jake Mantegna, Jared Horton, Tanner Humphrey, Tim Baier

 

Documentation Portfolio (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “Rule the School” – Green Hills School - Nicole Rizzo, Ashley McDonnell

2nd Place – “Baked Potato” – Green Hills School - Patrick Bresney, Ashley Vanhoorebeke

3rd Place –  “CarLee” – Green Hills School – Joseph Davi, Ezequiel Posse, Austin Kazar, Kevin McGee

 

Students’ Choice (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “The Hip Van” – Ridge & Valley Charter School – Malachy Congdon, Marielle Gardner, Greay Woodruff, Tonya Osgood-Myers

2nd Place – “Elefante” – Great Meadows Middle School - Gracie Klimas, Courtney Ginsberg, Julia Dona

3rd Place – “Waffle Cone” – Blairstown Elementary - Drew Benzaia, Jillian Mena, Jessica Schable, Jessica VanValkenbur


Additional Speed teams moving on:

“Redemption” – Green Hills

“6thGrade – 3 – Lafayette Township School

“From the Underworld” – Ridge & Valley Charter School

Teams winning in Speed, Craftsmanship, Engineering and Best Use of Recycled Materials advance to the Inter-County Final competition which will be held at Ridgedale Middle School on May 28, 2013, with a rain date of May 30, 2013.   

For more information and how to participate in JSS next year, contact TransOptions at (973) 267-7600, creuther@TransOptions.org  or visit www.TransOptions.org.

(Photos available upon request)

###