Press Releases

TransOptions Hosts 11th Junior Solar Sprints Competition: Division 1 Race Results
05.21.2012

TransOptions is proud to announce the Division 1 winners of the eleventh annual Junior Solar Sprints Competition (JSS) held on May 14, 2012, at Great Meadows Middle School.

JSS is an Environmental Education program hosted by the non-profit Transportation Management Association at no cost to middle school students, teachers and schools in TransOptions’ northwest New Jersey service area.  TransOptions is grateful to First Energy for being the primary sponsor of this year’s Competition and to PSE&G, the New Jersey Herald and East Coast Alternative Energy for their support. 

“Hosting the Junior Solar Sprints Competition demonstrates TransOptions commitment to the helping future generations learn about an alternative fuel, conserving resources and helping the environment,” comments John F. Ciaffone, TransOptions President.  “We are proud to support STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) education with content that aligns to New Jersey Core Curriculum Standards and  gratified by the ongoing success of this enrichment program,” he adds.

Race day is the culmination of months of preparation by over 3,500 students from 52 middle schools participating this year.  The teams started on a level playing field; each receiving basic components including a solar panel, a motor, wheels and axles along with rules for the Competition.  Next came weeks of applying creativity, teamwork and science skills to design and build their unique model racing cars.  During the process, the students witnesses alternative energy first-hand as they harnessed solar energy to power their racing cars down the 66 foot long track.

Entries are judged in the categories of Speed, Engineering, Craftsmanship and Best Use of Recycled Materials.  Each team is also required to submit a Documentation Portfolio providing a record of their concept, design, development and comments.  A panel of volunteer judges, drawn from local businesses and communities, contribute their time and scientific expertise to evaluate student entries. 

Immediately following the competition, awards were presented to each student on the winning teams. The winners are:

Speed

1st Place – “Italian Stallion” – Green Hills School – Nick Adams, Ryan Holzhauer and Tommy Giordano

2nd Place  - “Hash-Slinging Slashers” – Green Hills School – Carly Leifken, Bridget Schultz and Jake Wittig

3rd Place – “The Demon” – Green Hills School – Brielle Brown, Jose Urena, Kayla Williamson and Logan Brondo

Engineering

1st  Place – “Cool and Clear” – Holland Township School - Holland Township School – Ryan LaCourte, Angelo Calcavecchio and Daniel UpDegrave

2nd Place – “The Cabin” – Kingwood Township School – Ehtan Liebross, Joe DeSapio and Amber Jones

3rd Place – “The Demon” – Green Hills School - Brielle Brown, Jose Urena, Kayla Williamson and Logan Brondo

Craftsmanship

1st Place  - “The Sub Shop” – Holland Township School - Josh LaDuca, Matthew Kolonia, Stephanie Coppola and Amalia Crevani

2nd Place – “King of the Jungle” – Green Hills School – Olivia Weiss, Erica Murphy and Jordan Pavlishin

3rd Place - “Sky Blue” – Holland Township School – Kelsey Kunich, Athena McDowall and Emily Niemeyer

Best Use of Recycled Materials

1st Place - “King of the Jungle” – Green Hills School - Olivia Weiss, Erica Murphy and Jordan Pavlishin

2nd Place – “Cool and Clear” – Holland Township School – Ryan LaCourte, Angelo Calcavecchio and Daniel UpDegrave

3rd Place - “The Sub Shop” – Holland Township School – Josh LaDuca, Matthew Kolonia, Stephanie Coppola and Amalia Crevani

 

Documentation Portfolio (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “I Love Earth” – Ridge & Valley Charter School – Claire McNulty, Marlena Slaw Kiewe, Lara Watrous and Veronica Pollock

2nd Place – “King of the Jungle” – Green Hills School - Olivia Weiss, Erica Murphy and Jordan Pavlishin

3rd Place – “Hash-Slinging Slasher” - Green Hills School - Carly Leifken, Bridget Schultz and Jake Wittig

Students’ Choice (does not move on to the Inter-County Final)

1st Place – “King of the Jungle” – Green Hills School - Olivia Weiss, Erica Murphy and Jordan Pavlishin

2nd Place – “Italian Stallion” – Green Hills School - Nick Adams, Ryan Holzhauer and Tommy Giordano

3rd Place – “General Lee” – Belvidere Elementary School – Matt Linaberry and Tyler Hartzell

Additional Speed teams moving on:

“Hope Speeder” – Hope Township School

“The One We Are Working On” – Mountain View School

“The Flying Pigs” – Ridge & Valley Charter School

“Thin Air” – Ridge & Valley Charter School

Teams winning in Speed, Craftsmanship, Engineering and Best Use of Recycled Materials advance to the Inter-County Final competition which will be held at Central Park of Morris County on May 29, 2012, with a rain date of May 31, 2012.

For more information on the program and how to participate in JSS next year, contact Cindy Reuther at (973) 267-7600, or send her an email here.